REVIEW OF AGENCY RULES
[…] For purposes of forfeiting a conduct surety bond, Rule 33.41(e)(3) and (e)(6)(C) allow violations committed by the employee, agent, or servant of a TABC-licensed employer to be attributed to the employer when the employer is otherwise shielded from liability under §106.14. The commenter claims that these rules contradict §106.14 by allowing an employee's improper actions to be held against the employer. That is incorrect. The rules are directly in line with Alcoholic Beverage Code §11.11(b)(2) and §61.13(b)(2), which provide for the forfeiture of a conduct surety bond if an employer's permit or license is revoked or on final adjudication that the permit or license holder violated a provision of this code, "regardless of whether the actions of an employee of a holder are not attributable to the holder under Section 106.14." With that statutory language, the legislature clearly intended to hold permit and license holders accountable for their employees' actions by making their conduct surety bond susceptible to forfeiture based on violations committed by those employees. As such, the rules are not ultra vires.