REVIEW OF AGENCY RULES
[…] And it is SOAH, not TABC, that sets the hearing schedules. See 1 TAC §155.401(b) (The SOAH judge "may issue orders regarding the date, time, and place for hearing, and orders affecting the scope of the proceeding."). It would be inappropriate for TABC to attempt to mandate hearing timelines for SOAH, which would only be binding if SOAH adopted those timelines by reference. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2003.050(b) ("Notwithstanding other law, the procedural rules of the state agency on behalf of which the hearing is conducted govern procedural matters that relate to the hearing only to the extent that the chief administrative law judge's rules adopt the agency's procedural rules by reference.").

COMMENT: The commenter states that Rule 33.59 should be repealed because it contradicts Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §11.43 and is thus ultra vires. The commenter also believes the rule is unnecessary.

AGENCY RESPONSE: The agency disagrees with the commenter.